NetSuite Website Privacy Policy

In this Website Privacy Policy, we, NetSuite Inc. and its subsidiaries (the "NetSuite group of companies"), explain how we collect, use, disclose and hold personal information about you, an individual person and website visitor, through NetSuite's publicly accessible websites (any of our websites such as www.netsuite.com.au that can be accessed without a password) and on which we post a direct link to this Privacy Policy (collectively the "site") and offline through sales, training, marketing and recruiting activities (collectively with the site, "collection points").

Scope

This Privacy Policy covers personal information and other information collected through the site, or information we may collect offline in connection with sales, training, marketing and recruiting activities, This Privacy Policy does not cover data that resides on the NetSuite hosted applications for registered customers that require a username and password for access.

Types of Data and Collection Methods

Through the collection points we collect personal information as well as other information related to your use of the site.

Personal Information Collected
Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual. It may disclose your identity or may enable us to recognise you when next you engage with us. When you request information, subscribe to a mailing list, subscribe for a service, respond to an online survey, apply for employment, or otherwise contact us, we usually collect personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone numbers, educational and employment background, job qualifications, your geographic location or your demographic. While applying for employment you may choose to provide NetSuite group of companies with additional information such as your CV, resume, transcripts, employment references, compensation requests, and related information.

You can opt out of providing information to us by not entering it when asked and, if such information is required in order to allow us to respond to your inquiry, you will receive a notice advising you of this. If you do not provide us with some or all of the requested information we may not be able to provide services to you.

When you visit the site we also track certain information about your computer and Internet connection, such as the IP address of your computer and/or Internet service provider, the date and time you access the site, the Internet address of websites from which you link to our site, the computer technology you are using and your movements and preferences on our site.

We use technology that many other websites employ, including, without limitation, "cookies" or small data files stored on your computer's hard drive, to collect such information. There are persistent cookies and session cookies.  In some instances, we use cookies to collect information in connection with future visits from that website, to recognise you as a previous visitor, or to track your activity on our site. If you follow a link to the site from an affiliate or promotion, we store information about your arrival from that affiliate or promotion in a session cookie. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date. You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit our site.

You can refuse cookies by setting your browser to decline them automatically or to give you the choice of declining or accepting the placement of cookies from the site. But, if you want to access NetSuite webpages, you need to accept a mandatory session cookie, which you can delete after you leave the site. 

Other Information Collected
We collect other information for purposes of administering, protecting and improving our site and our systems, to better understand the preferences of our site visitors, to identify server problems, to compile aggregated statistics about site usage, and to help personalise your experience on our site. We do not deliver third party online advertisements on our sites but we advertise our products and services on others' Web sites. We work with service providers to deliver retargeting advertisements and other advertisements on our behalf to visitors of our NetSuite.com site.  

Collection Purposes, Use of Personal Information
When you are visiting our website or interact with us via the collection points we collect personal information for the purpose for which you provided the information to us and/or our subsidiaries.

When your order services from us we collect personal information for the purposes of delivering and supporting the services you ordered, job applications, for marketing purposes, and for any other purpose for which you may have contacted us.  (For example, to provide information to you or sign you up for a free trial).

Direct Marketing and Opting-Out:
Additionally, we may collect, use and disclose personal information for marketing purposes such as contacting you via email or the phonetofurther discuss and tell you about your interest in our company, the services and products we provide and ways we can improve them and to provide information on our current or future products and services, promotions, and events. You can opt out of receiving marketing emails.   

To opt out of receiving marketing related communications from NetSuite, please click on the "opt-out" link in the communication or please contact us at privacy@netsuite.com. Please note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing- related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, which you cannot opt-out of.

Disclosures of Personal Information
We do not sell your personal information to any third parties.  NetSuite may share your personal information within the NetSuite group of companies on the basis that each entity will use and share it only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also share information with trusted business partners, such as system integrators, distributors, and referral partners, as well as any other party specifically identified on the page on which you submit your information for our purposes as described in this Privacy Policy. 

We engage agents and service providers who process personal information and data only on our behalf and for our purposes as described in this Privacy Policy under confidentiality agreements. We may share or transfer your information in connection with a prospective or actual sale, merger, transfer or other reorganisation of all or parts of our business.

We may also use and share any personal information that is in de-identified form (such as statistics and survey results that do not identify you or allow you to be identified).

Third-Party Sites
This statement does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the site links. The inclusion of a link on the site does not imply our endorsement of the linked site or service.

Security
Transmissions over the Internet are never 100% secure or error-free. However, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Overseas Disclosures
Your personal information may be shared with NetSuite overseas subsidiaries.  Please click link to view a list of countries

Retention Period
We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Access
You can access to the personal information that we hold about you by emailing your request to us at privacy@netsuite.com.  We will provide you with the information you have sought by email or if possible in another form that you have requested.  We may need to verify your identity or to take other steps to respond to your request.  If we decide to deny you access to some or all of your personal information, we will notify you in writing of our decision and explain why and how you can complain if you are not satisfied with our decision.

Information Quality and Correction
We take reasonable steps to make sure that the information we hold about you is accurate, up to date, complete, and when we use or disclose it, relevant.  You may ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you by emailing us at privacy@netsuite.com.  We will correct the information on your request or if we are otherwise satisfied that the information requires correction because it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.  If for any reason we refuse your correction request, we will notify you in writing, explain why and how you can complain if you are not satisfied with our decision.

Contact Details and Complaint Handling
Please feel free to contact us with any comments, questions, complaints or suggestions you might have regarding the information practices described in this statement.

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, please send us your complaint, we will investigate it and contact you regarding our findings within [30 days] or if reasonably possible, an earlier time and will advise you on any steps we propose to take to address your concerns. If you are not satisfied that we have resolved your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

To contact us for any reason, you may send us an e-mail at privacy@netsuite.com or write to the Privacy Compliance Manager at NetSuite Inc., 2955 Campus Drive, Suite 100, San Mateo, California 94403 or call us on telephone: +1 650-627-1000.

Amendments and updates to the Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective and current as of April 7, 2014.  We reserve the right to change, update, modify, add or remove any part of this Privacy Policy from time to time and in our sole discretion to reflect changes to technology, our legal obligations and information handling practices.  We will alert you to any changes by indicating on the Privacy Policy the date it was last updated.  When you visit the site, you are accepting the current version of this Privacy Policy as posted on the site at that time. We recommend that users revisit this Privacy Policy on occasion to learn of any changes.

 


International Sites
spacer